Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Adding drive in a Windows 7 system

  1. #1
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    494
    vCash
    501
    Points
    122,079
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    122,079
    Donate

    Adding drive in a Windows 7 system

    I know this is probably an easy one, but I have never tried doing it before. My client has a Windows 7 system with a 128 gig ssd drive. She is running out of space. Can I just add another 256 gig ssd drive and use disk management to add it to the c drive? Or do I have to clone the drive? the machine is being backed up every night with a Windows Server Essentials 2012.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,103
    vCash
    0
    Points
    238,635
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    238,635
    Donate
    I have not heard of doing this without losing the drive. Windows disk management has a hang up on wanting contiguous space to extend a volume.

    You might be able to do this with a 3rd party partition app but the only one I have used is Gparted and I have not tried to do what you are doing.

    Check your bios to see if it supports RAID. You might be able to JBOD and make it one drive. Again, that option does not guarantee you save the current drive.
    "But I got it because I'm an iSheep who needs to have all my stuff have an Apple logo on it."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    125
    vCash
    500
    Points
    49,321
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    49,321
    Donate
    Paragon have some great software for cloning, imaging partitioning, pretty much anything you would ever want to do to a hard drive. http://www.paragon-software.com I did exactly what you want to do on my office computer about six months ago using their software, 128 to 256 Gb SSD. Not expensive either.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    494
    vCash
    501
    Points
    122,079
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    122,079
    Donate
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    717
    vCash
    0
    Points
    71,158
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    71,158
    Donate
    can't do it with a boot volume.
    (I'm pretty sure...)
    clone....

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    125
    vCash
    500
    Points
    49,321
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    49,321
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by 74AD View Post
    can't do it with a boot volume.
    (I'm pretty sure...)
    clone....
    Why not?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    717
    vCash
    0
    Points
    71,158
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    71,158
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by emr View Post
    Why not?
    MS won't let you.
    A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk. if a simple volume is not a system volume or boot volume, you can extend it across additional disks to create a spanned volume, or you can create a spanned volume in unallocated space on a dynamic disk.
    makes no sense to me
    Last edited by 74AD; 10-31-2015 at 09:50 AM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    125
    vCash
    500
    Points
    49,321
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    49,321
    Donate
    Right, I thought you were referring to cloning the drive; should have read the thread better.

  9. #9
    Senior Member slgrieb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,637
    vCash
    800
    Points
    352,668
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    352,668
    Donate
    I have a fairly old 256 gig SSD in my primary computer, and even though I have all of my data storage on a 1 TB second drive, plus most of what I consider to be my less important software installed to the drive, my 256 is about 75% full. Really, I'd have to suggest a bigger SSD and perhaps a standard HDD as well.
    Yes, Mr. Death... I'll play you a game! But not CHESS !!! BAH... FOOEY! My game is...
    WIFFLEBALL!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •