Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Dns settings changing

  1. #1
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    500
    vCash
    501
    Points
    125,546
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    125,546
    Donate

    Dns settings changing

    Cisco router going into Netgear router. Netgear supplying dhcp to computers and voip phones. Phones plug into wall, computers plug into phones. Computers obtain ip address autonatically, same for dns servers. When computers reboot, in networksettings, the dns server says use the following address, it is the same ip address as the computer. Users have to go in and check the radio button to obtain address automatically. Any idea what could be causing this?

    Faulty router? Cisco voip router causing the issue?

  2. #2
    Senior Member CeeBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1,658
    vCash
    1792
    Points
    84,422
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    84,422
    Donate
    Check for a rogue DHCP server first
    ipconfig /all

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    500
    vCash
    501
    Points
    125,546
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    125,546
    Donate
    Server running Windows 2012 Essentials. That computers ip address is the one that all workstations pick up and get the ip address changed to in dns servers. When that happens, no one can connect to the server. I am stumped.

  4. #4
    forum fool 3fingersalute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    543
    vCash
    0
    Points
    80,204
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    80,204
    Donate
    So the DNS is being changed to static addresses? Is there any sort of group policy running on that server box?
    "Expose yourself to your deepest fear; after that, fear has no power, and the fear of freedom shrinks and vanishes. You are free." - Jim Morrison

  5. #5
    Senior Member CeeBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1,658
    vCash
    1792
    Points
    84,422
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    84,422
    Donate
    Again, can you confirm *on a client* that it got it's DHCP settings from the correct server?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    717
    vCash
    0
    Points
    71,915
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    71,915
    Donate
    a few years ago when I swapped out servers with DHCP roles I had servers picking up settings from 3 DHCP servers before then even though those DHCP servers were turned off. they weren't actually getting addresses from the old DCHP server but filling in settings that the server would have passed out. even though when you did ipconfig / all it was showing the correct DHCP server. drove me mad for several days and I honestly can't remember what it ended up being....

  7. #7
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    500
    vCash
    501
    Points
    125,546
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    125,546
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by CeeBee View Post
    Check for a rogue DHCP server first
    ipconfig /all
    That brings up netgear router 192.168.1.1
    Server is 192.168.1.119 which when you bring up network properties on client computers, 192.168.1.119 is inserted into Use the following DNS servers

  8. #8
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    500
    vCash
    501
    Points
    125,546
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    125,546
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by CeeBee View Post
    Again, can you confirm *on a client* that it got it's DHCP settings from the correct server?
    It should be getting ip address from router not server.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Mobile PC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    500
    vCash
    501
    Points
    125,546
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    125,546
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by 3fingersalute View Post
    So the DNS is being changed to static addresses? Is there any sort of group policy running on that server box?
    I have almost 20 of these in the wild, this one is the only one with this problem. No group policy being used. It's a five person office. Using it for backups, off site backups, and remote desktop.

  10. #10
    Senior Member CeeBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1,658
    vCash
    1792
    Points
    84,422
    Bank
    0
    Total Points
    84,422
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobile PC View Post
    It should be getting ip address from router not server.
    Doesn't the router run a DHCP server?

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobile PC View Post
    this one is the only one with this problem.
    Time for wireshark... see what the server is feeding (the DHCP server).
    On another thought, is a phone or tablet getting the correct settings? Or a known clean machine with the firewall on before connecting to network.
    Virus or some VPN client comes to mind...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •